Lumentum Holdings, Inc. (LITE.US) 2026年第四季度业绩电话会
文章语言:
简
繁
EN
Share
Minutes
原文
会议摘要
Lumentum Holdings achieved record revenue of $1.01 billion, a 109% YoY increase, with non-GAAP gross margin surpassing 50%. Key product segments, including 800 gig and 1.6 T transceivers, pump lasers, and laser chips, saw robust demand. The company is expanding capacity and targeting CPO and NPO opportunities, positioning itself strongly in the optical market with Q1 revenue guidance of $1.25 billion and operating margin guidance of 39.5% to 40.5%.
会议速览
Lumentum Holdings' earnings call covered Q4 and FY 2026 results, including forward-looking statements on strategies, risks, and non-GAAP financials. A reconciliation guide was provided, emphasizing the importance of reviewing SEC filings and press releases for detailed information.
Lumentum's strategic positioning in the optical connectivity sector has led to record growth, with significant advancements in cloud transceivers, OCS, and CPO technologies. The company anticipates strong demand for ultra-high power laser chips, driven by architectural shifts towards NPO and CPO, expanding the optical TAM. Demonstrating robust financial performance, Lumentum surpassed revenue and margin targets, showcasing its differentiated technology and operational efficiency in the evolving data center landscape.
The company's fourth quarter revenue surged, highlighted by a 22% sequential and 103% year-over-year increase in components revenue, primarily driven by robust demand for narrow linewidth assemblies, pump lasers, and EMLs. Strategic investments in capacity expansion, including Indian phospho wafer fabs, are poised to meet escalating demand for 200 gig and 300 gig lane speed opportunities, ensuring long-term financial targets are met.
The company achieved $357 million in Q4 revenue, a 30% sequential increase, led by 1.6T transceiver shipments and OCS growth. Supply chain constraints impacted shipments, but factory execution remained strong. Profitability improved due to yield gains and higher ASP 1.6T transceivers. Demand for 1.6T transceivers is expected to intensify, with hyperscale customers driving the transition from 800G to 1.6T technology. OCS shipments doubled from Q3 to Q4, with plans for capacity expansion and specialized product offerings. Industrial lasers saw increased adoption, targeting advanced AI applications. Q1 revenue is projected to reach $1.25 billion, driven by components and systems portfolios.
Q4 revenue topped guidance at $1.01B, non-GAAP EPS exceeded at $3.23, showcasing business leverage. Proactive debt reduction through convertible note equity issuance lowered debt by 35%, impacting GAAP net loss. Non-GAAP gross margin rose 250 bps sequentially to 50.4%, and operating margin surged 440 bps to 36.6%, driven by improved manufacturing, favorable mix, and pricing. Continued investment in R&D for cloud and AI, maintaining cost controls.
Fourth quarter financials highlighted significant growth in non GAAP operating profit, adjusted EBITDA, and revenue, driven by investments in cloud and AI. Inventory and CapEx increased to support future growth. Guidance for Q1 fiscal year 27 projects record revenue and expanded operating margins, reflecting strong year-over-year growth.
The company is exceeding its revenue and margin targets, leading to a positive outlook for the next set of financial goals. Key areas highlighted include NPO CW lasers and OCS, which are seen as incremental opportunities. The discussion also touches on the execution strategy and the addition of nearly $250 million to the guidance, showcasing strong performance and potential for further growth.
The dialogue explores the timing of opportunities in laser technologies, focusing on customer preferences and architectural choices. It highlights early formations of opportunities, architectural biases, and content implications for major CPO customers, particularly regarding mid-power lasers. The discussion invites further commentary on differentiation in mid-power applications.
Expectations set for high-volume laser shipments to a leading CPO customer by late 2027, with mid-power lasers integrated into optical engines showcasing advanced engineering and efficiency. Unique alpha-type power technology positions the company to address market demands, aiming to scale up by 2028 and expand laser business opportunities.
Discussed repricing backlog and its effect on gross margins, highlighting the benefits of mix shifts towards high-margin components. Addressed competition from Chinese indium phosphide fabs, emphasizing differentiation in EMLs, high-end mid-power lasers, and CW laser pricing due to superior performance and yields.
Revenue expectations were shared, forecasting a triple-digit quarter for OCS in Q1 and for ultra high-powered lasers in Q3, with a $50M target by year-end.
Greensboro fab's transition from Gallium arsi to indium flasby is progressing well, with revenue expected early 2028, ramping through 2028, and full production by late 2028 into 2029, maintaining the original schedule.
A city representative acknowledges gratitude and proceeds to introduce the next question, indicating readiness and engagement in the ongoing dialogue.
A company's execution in the OCS market is on track to surpass the $400 million target for the second half of 2026, despite earlier supply chain hurdles. Anticipated to overtake a key customer's internal supply by early 2027, the supplier forecasts strong market dominance. Supply-demand balance, previously at 30%+, is expected to improve, bolstering future projections.
The dialogue highlights a significant increase in demand for high-powered lasers, outpacing supply and causing shipment delays. Despite execution of the RA being on track, the acceleration in demand has left the company further behind in meeting customer needs, contrasting with stable conditions in EML shipments.
A participant expresses gratitude and acknowledges appreciation, followed by introducing the next questioner, Christopher Roland, from Susquehanna, who is then invited to proceed with his inquiry.
The company highlights the revenue potential of ES modules with higher ASPs than lasers, albeit with slightly reduced margins. They express excitement over initial orders, aiming to leverage this opportunity for revenue growth and market expansion in CPO and MPO systems, while managing margin trade-offs.
The dialogue highlights strong EML demand with a significant supply-demand gap, projecting increased EML output yet trailing demand. CW lasers are anticipated to capture a notable share of transceiver output, particularly at 1.160, but face competition as EMLs regain prominence post-3.2 T silicon photonics.
The company has improved its output allocation, focusing more on CW lasers due to enhanced performance and reduced size, which now offer a significant price premium. This has narrowed the margin gap with EMLs, making CW lasers a more profitable option in the silicon photonics market.
The discussion highlights the significant role of EML lasers in current network infrastructure, with a forecasted increase in C laser usage due to efficiency and cost benefits as 1.6T technology ramps up. Customer demand and supply dynamics also influence laser source selection, reflecting both technical and market-driven factors.
A discussion on the ramp-up of 200 Gbps EML and CW lasers, their impact on margins, and the forecast for volume shipments by mid-2027, highlighting progress in closing the margin gap between the two laser types.
The dialogue discusses the company's progress towards a 40% operating leverage target, noting current achievements at lower revenue levels and anticipating further improvements in gross and operating margins as revenue approaches $2 billion, with expectations of a 100 to 200 basis points increase in the operating margin range.
A company has seen a significant increase in demand for indium phosphide substrates, leading to a partnership with AXT for additional supply. The surge in demand, particularly for ultra-high and CW lasers, necessitates securing more substrate resources. The company is also considering long-term agreements for utilizing more of the available capacity at its Greensboro facility to meet growing customer needs, especially as the market adopts near-packaged or co-packaged solutions.
Discussion revolves around integrating NPO and CPO solutions with ASIC and NPU advancements, focusing on new silicon generations starting mid-2027, as current GPUs and XPUs lack compatible S speeds for immediate NPO or CPO adoption.
Discussion highlights the additive nature of intra OCS opportunities to current TAM, with aggressive development for a 28 timeframe. Emphasizes the company's unique position as the sole merchant supplier, ensuring priority in emerging opportunities.
A discussion on pump laser sales growth, current ramp-up status, and the structure and duration of supply agreements for scaling production is highlighted, emphasizing strategic partnerships for future capacity.
The dialogue highlights significant market share and strategic partnerships with network equipment manufacturers, emphasizing arrangements with pricing flexibility and technology roadmaps to increase output, underscoring confidence in sustained demand.
Discusses the transition from fast and narrow optical technologies to Oci and Sa base in next-gen networking, highlighting the contrast between standardized optical levels and proprietary form factors tailored to customer-specific designs.
A call ends with gratitude expressed towards participants, anticipation for future industry engagements, and formal closing remarks inviting disconnection.
要点回答
Q:How is EML positioned to capitalize on future market opportunities?
A:EML is positioned to capitalize on future market opportunities through capacity expansions across its two Indian phospho wafer fabs in Japan, with plans to qualify both CW and EML process flows on new tools as they come online. Additional capacity is being allocated to CW lasers to meet demand. EML expects revenue growth in the second half of 2026 and into 2027 to capture opportunities from 200 gig and 300 gig lane speeds. The company's ability to deliver at scale and meet tight specifications is seen as a distinctive competitive advantage, which is expected to contribute to its growth targets.
Q:What are the recent developments and expectations for EML's systems product category?
A:Systems product category revenue reached $357 million, marking a 30% sequential and 123% year-over-year increase, primarily driven by cloud transceivers and OCS. Cloud transceivers experienced a 30% sequential increase and shipped at 800 gig speeds, with some units at 1.6 T speeds. OCS revenues grew over 100% sequentially, and the company expects the first triple-digit OCS revenue quarter. EML anticipates a stronger demand for 2027 with continued growth in AI and OCS applications. The company's roadmap includes higher and lower count products, and it plans to set a quarterly record in Q1, reaching a $1.25 billion revenue target ahead of schedule. This growth is expected to come from both components and systems portfolios, driven by the ongoing ramp of 1.6 T transceivers and accelerated OCS deliveries.
Q:What was the impact of the convertible notes equity conversion on EML's financial results?
A:In the fourth quarter, EML proactively converted a portion of its convertible notes following stock appreciation, which reduced its debt by $1.1 billion, or approximately 35% of outstanding convertible notes. This action resulted in a one-time non-cash charge of $7.8 billion, leading to a GAAP net loss of $7.2 billion for the quarter. Despite this, non-GAAP financial measures showed gross margin and operating margin improvements, with non-GAAP net income and per-share income at $326.3 million and $3.23, respectively.
Q:How is EML managing its investment and cost controls in the context of revenue growth?
A:EML is continuing to invest in critical research and development (R&D) programs catering to cloud and AI customers while maintaining rigorous cost controls to optimize its business model. Fourth quarter non-GAAP operating profit was $368.8 million, and adjusted EBITDA was $406.4 million. Non-GAAP operating expenses were $138.1 million, and R&D expenses were $87.5 million. These figures reflect the company's commitment to managing expenses in line with revenue growth and pursuing its strategic initiatives.
Q:What is the financial outlook for EML's first quarter of fiscal year 27?
A:EML's guidance for the first quarter of fiscal year 27, based on current assumptions, anticipates net revenue in the range of $1.225 billion to $1.275 billion, reflecting more than 130% year-over-year growth and setting a new all-time quarterly revenue record. Non-GAAP operating margin is expected to be in the range of 39.5% to 40.5%, and diluted net income per share is projected to be in the range of $4.50 to $4.35. This operating margin represents an expansion of more than 2100 basis points year over year. EML's non-GAAP EPS guidance is based on a non-progressive tax rate of 16.5% and assumes approximately 102 million diluted shares used for non-GAAP diluted earnings per share.
Q:What is the expected timeline for achieving a triple-digit OCS revenue quarter?
A:The company expects to achieve its first triple-digit OCS revenue quarter in the first quarter, which is implied to be the current quarter mentioned by the speaker. For ultra-high powered lasers, the expectation is to reach a triple-digit quarter in the third quarter.
Q:What is the status of capacity expansion plans for Greensboro, and what timeline is expected?
A:The capacity expansion plans for Greensboro are progressing well. The team has taken the lead in converting the facility from Gallium Arsenide to Indium Phosphide, and they are ahead of schedule. The expectation is to generate revenue from the new capacity in early 2028, ramping through calendar 2028, and into full production by the end of 2028 and into 2029.
Q:How is the OCS revenue tracking for the second half of 2026, and what is the update on the number one supplier status?
A:The OCS revenue tracking for the second half of 2026 is not ahead of the 400 million plus guidance but is executing as planned, with some difficulties early on in the supply chain which have since been resolved. The company is on track with expectations for the year. One customer has an internal source of supply, but as they ship more OCS products, they are expected to absorb the vast majority of it. Michael predicts that in early 2027, the company will cross over to become the number one supplier and maintain momentum in OCS shipments thereafter.
Q:What is the current status of supply and demand balance, and how is it expected to improve or worsen in fiscal 2027 and beyond?
A:The supply and demand balance has not significantly changed on EML, with the company still shipping behind customer demand. However, it hasn't worsened either. The major change since the last discussion is in high-powered lasers, where the company is very much behind schedule due to increased demand signals. The company is working on improving this situation.
Q:What has changed with high-powered lasers, and how does it affect the company's supply position?
A:The company has fallen further behind on high-powered laser shipments due to an acceleration in demand signals. Despite executing well on the ramp, high-powered lasers are the area where the company is most behind schedule, with demand increasing and the company struggling to keep up with supply.
Q:Can you describe the economics of selling EML modules versus just lasers, and when will these be available?
A:The company has received its first order for an EML module, which has a significantly higher ASP than the set of lasers. The module is expected to be shipped sometime in the mid-year, early second half of 2027. Although the margins are not as good as lasers, they are higher than the corporate average. The company is excited about the revenue opportunity from EML modules, especially as it scales out. Initial participation in the early phases of scale up is anticipated to be both with lasers and EML modules.
Q:What is the purpose of shipping the EOS to one customer and what does it enable for other end-users?
A:The purpose of shipping the EOS to one customer is to enable that customer who is not familiar with handling individual laser chips to utilize the EOS for their CPO and MPO systems. This first step will then enable other end-users to use the EOS to support their systems as well.
Q:What is the current status of 1.6 cycle or 200 gig per lane transceivers and how does it compare with the earlier predictions?
A:The current status of 1.6 cycle or 200 gig per lane transceivers is that they are becoming a larger part of the supply chain and are anticipated to be a significant portion of transceiver shipments. This is an acceleration from earlier predictions where the involvement of CW lasers was expected to increase and become more prevalent as 3.2 T silicon photonics loses some of its advantages.
Q:What is the impact of reduced die size on the profitability of CW lasers compared to EMLs?
A:The impact of reducing the die size of the CW lasers is that it has improved their performance and allowed them to command a significant price premium, thereby closing the margin gap with EML lasers. Although EMLs still offer better margins, the gap has narrowed considerably since the last time the comparison was discussed.
Q:What is the updated forecast regarding the crossover of 200 gig per lane EML and CW lasers in terms of revenue and profitability?
A:The updated forecast indicates that 200 gig per lane EMLs are expected to be the majority volume shipments by mid-2027, with a mix of 25% at the moment, anticipated to rise to 50% or more by mid-year 2027. The forecast for the crossover in terms of revenue and profitability remains consistent with previous expectations, with no significant change reported.
Q:How should one assess the company's operating leverage as they approach the $2 billion revenue mark?
A:As the company approaches $2 billion in revenue, the operating leverage is expected to improve, with a guidance given of 38% to 42% at that revenue level. At much lower revenue levels, the company is already at the midpoint of that range. With improving gross margins, this is expected to lead to an improvement in the operating margin line.
Q:What prompted the surge in demand for the company's products?
A:The surge in demand for the company's products was unexpected and significant, leading the company to find additional substrate help from AXT to cope with the increased demand.
Q:What steps is the company taking to address the potential future need for more substrate?
A:The company is looking for more help on substrate and considering new arrangements to utilize more of the capacity at their Greensboro location. They are in talks with customers about helping them with their laser demands, as the demand is changing rapidly and they may need to adapt quickly.
Q:Is the company looking to sign long-term agreements for more capacity in Greensboro?
A:Yes, the company is looking to sign long-term agreements for more capacity in Greensboro. They have reported consistently that they have capacity in Greensboro and have been discussing with customers how they can assist with their changing laser demands.
Q:Does the intersection of NPO and ASIC or NPU roadmaps necessitate new generations of silicon?
A:The intersection of NPO and ASIC or NPU roadmaps does not seem to be achievable with existing GPUs or XPU as the required S speed is not fast enough. However, with new generations of silicon expected to come online in mid-2027, these will likely support the adoption of NPO or CPO solutions.
Q:Is there a potential for NPO solutions to be implemented in existing xpu systems?
A:There is no significant evidence of NPO being retroactively implemented onto current xpu systems. The momentum is towards the adoption of MPO and CPO solutions, which are driven by optical scaling and are not just about the xpu itself, but also involve a broader system architecture that requires optical scaling.
Q:Is the competitive dynamic for OCS similar to MPO, and when does the technology intersect with the market?
A:The competitive dynamic for OCS is similar to MPO in that it is additive to the current Total Addressable Market (TAM). OCS is not imminent but is becoming increasingly important, requiring significant redesign by the company's engineers. OCS is not a near-term event but is expected to intersect with the market in the future.
Q:What is the structure and duration of the long-term agreements for scaling up the business?
A:The long-term agreements for scaling up the business are primarily three-year arrangements with pricing built-in. These agreements allow for pricing levers to be exercised under certain conditions, providing price certainty and ensuring demand for the company's products.
Q:What is the company's market share in pump lasers, and what is their technology roadmap for this area?
A:The company has very large market share in pump lasers, with rough order between 70-80% share. They have a strong technology roadmap that they believe their customers will engage with, which will allow for further price adjustments and output increases.
Q:Are the company's discussions and engagements regarding open or standards-based NPO currently specific types of implementations?
A:The company's discussions and engagements are related to very specific types of NPO implementation driven by their customers, which will constitute the first wave of NPO engagement.

Lumentum Holdings, Inc.
Follow





